How to Get American Netflix in Canada

How to Get American Netflix in Canada

Netflix Canada hosts a huge list of TV shows/movies, but falls short in titles as compared to US Netflix. If you are wondering how to get American Netflix in Canada to watch shows like Parks & Recreation, The West Wing, and The Walking Dead, you will need a VPN.

Where Canadian Netflix subscribers have access to the third-largest number of titles, the US Netflix ranks second-place internationally; hosting 150 to 200 more titles than Canada. Contrarily, Japan stands to have the most number of titles, crossing the 6,000 mark.

As such, it is safe to say there aren’t two regions where the Netflix movies/TV shows catalog is exactly the same. There are differences between the titles you can watch in Canada vs. what you can watch in the US, meaning you have so much more to explore!

📢To get around the Netflix VPN block, scroll down to get the best VPN service for Netflix, PureVPN, and follow the instructions for accessing US Netflix. 

How to Get American Netflix in Canada

  1. Visit the official PureVPN website.
  2. Click the “Get This Deal” button.
  3. Select a suitable plan from the options.
  4. Choose a payment method
  5. (I recommend using: Bitcoin)
  6. Complete the checkout process
    PureVPN Pricing Information
  7. Download the relevant VPN app
  8. (I will be using the Windows Application)
  9. Launch the PureVPN Windows App
  10. Click on “Change Mode” and select “Stream”
  11. Check the “Popular Websites” Tab
  12. Select “Netflix US” from the list
  13. Enjoy your favorite TV shows/movies!

     PureVPN Netflix Server Listings

    You can unblock 7 different Netflix libraries from the “Popular Websites” menu!

Get American Netflix!31-Days Money Back Guarantee

Best VPNs to Watch American Netflix in Canada

Here you can get a detailed analysis on the best VPNs for Netflix after inspecting their severs, unblocking strength, multi logins, device compatibility, encryption, etc:

1. PureVPN: Best VPN Service for Netflix

Number of Servers: 2,000+ | Locations: 180+ | Trustpilot Rating: 4.8 | Maximum Devices Supported: 10 | Price: $2.91/mo on a 2-year plan

Headquartered in Hong Kong and founded in 2007, PureVPN is the best VPN for Canadian Netflix users, who want to access the American version of Netflix. The provider has been endorsed by Forbes and follows a zero-logs policy, audited by the security firm, Altius IT.

In terms of connectivity, users have access to over 2,000+ servers in 140+ countries. For unblocking streaming platforms, PureVPN even provides a “Popular Websites” menu, when using the “Stream” mode. You can use this for unblocking 7 different Netflix libraries.

Among these include Netflix US, which you can even access directly from the PureVPN browser extensions for Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, while in Canada or elsewhere. You can also unblock other VoDs like BBC iPlayer, Amazon Prime, Hulu, and Disney Plus.

As far as pricing is concerned, you have a premium plan that is divided into three varied durations; monthly (starting at $10.95), yearly ($4.16/mo.), and 2-years (as low as $2.91/mo). In terms of features, you have NAT Firewall, Split Tunneling, and Dedicated IPs!

PureVPN Testing (Working Servers: October 2020)

You can unblock Netflix US directly from the “Popular Websites” menu, but here are some recommended choices: Ashburn, New Jersey, Houston, Chicago and LA.

PureVPN Netflix US - Dexter

PureVPN unblocks the American crime drama TV series “Dexter” only available on Netflix US, minus any hassles or VPN/proxy detected errors!


Pros

  • 2,000+ Servers in 140+ Countries
  • Based in Hong Kong (Safe Location)
  • Military-Grade AES-256 Encryption
  • Dedicated IPs and Split Tunneling
  • 10 Simultaneous Connections


Cons

  • No Free Trial Available


Get PureVPN Now!31-Days Money Back Guarantee

2. Surfshark: Cheap VPN for American Netflix

Number of Servers: 1,700+ | Countries: 63+ | Trustpilot Rating: 4.3 | Maximum Devices Supported: Unlimited | Price: $2.49/mo on a 2-year plan

Based in the British Virgin Islands and launched in 2018, Surfshark is an affordable all-rounder that works perfectly with Netflix US in Canada. The provider barely ever gives downtime or connectivity issues and has an audited no logs policy from Cure53!

Powerful and strong, Surfshark offers 1,700+ servers in 63+ countries worldwide and uses the industry-standard OpenVPN protocolwhich implements the AES-256-GCM cipher on the data channel and control channels for maximum security and privacy.

For accessing Netflix and other streaming services, Surfshark offers a list of specialized servers that utilize obfuscation technology to transform VPN traffic into regular HTTPs traffic, granting easy access to different VoDs, minus any Netflix site errors.

In terms of pricing, Surfshark provides plans of three durations: monthly (starting at $11.95), yearly ($5.99/mo.), and 2-years (as low as $2.49/mo). Best part of all: you have access to unlimited simultaneous connections, a pure treat for binge-watchers.

Surfshark Testing (Working Servers: October 2020)

Surfshark’s US servers work smoothly and perfectly for fast streaming in 4k quality on Netflix. Recommended choices: Los Angeles, Latham, Miami, Boston, & Detroit. 

Surfshark Netflix US - The West Wing

Using the “United States – Los Angeles” server, Surfshark successfully manages to unblock “The West Wing” only available on American Netfix.


Pros

  • 1,700+ Servers in 61+ Countries
  • Based in the British Virgin Islands
  • 7-Day Free Trial for iOS/Android
  • Unlimited Simultaneous Connections
  • AES-256-CBC and AES-256-GCM


Cons

  • Broader Audit Required


Get Surfshark Now!30-Days Money Back Guarantee

3. NordVPN: Stream American Netflix Anywhere

Number of Servers: 5,100+ | Countries: 59+ | Trustpilot Rating: 4.5 | Maximum Devices Supported: 6 | Price: $3.49/mo on a 2-year plan

Located in the highly safe jurisdiction, Panama; NordVPN has been in the marketplace since 2012. It is an affordable and highly secure VPN for Canadian Netflix users, which ticks all the boxes of advanced features, intuitiveness, and user-friendliness on their apps.

In terms of connectivity, users have access to 5,100+ servers in 59+ countries worldwide. NordVPN even has a specialized list of servers that use obfuscation for accessing streaming platforms like Netflix. You can obtain this list by contacting their live chat.

Since the provider has been audited twice by PwC Switzerland, you can feel safe that all data remains secure at all times. NordVPN is also free from all WebRTC/DNS/IP address leaks and its connection times for accessing American Netflix is Canada are unmatched.

In terms of pricing, NordVPN provides plans divided into three durations: monthly (starting at $11.95), bi-yearly ($9.00/mo.), and 2-years (as low as $3.71/mo.). You can even connect to 6 devices simultaneously, which is a useful feature for streamers!

NordVPN Testing (Working Servers: October 2020)

NordVPN’s US servers workperfectly for unblocking American Netflix in Canada, minus any hassles. Recommended choices: #3097, #2497, #3288, #3325.

NordVPN Netflix US - Parks and Recreation

By connecting to the #3325 server, NordVPN successfully unblocks the American political satire sitcom, “Parks and Recreation” from US Netflix.


Pros

  • 5,100+ Servers in 59+ Countries
  • Based in Panama (Safe Jurisdiction)
  • 7-Day Free Trial on iOS Devices
  • Works with US/UK/JP Netflix
  • Automatic Kill Switch Feature


Cons

  • Support Needs Improvement


Get NordVPN Now!30-Days Money Back Guarantee

4. ExpressVPN: 4K Fast Streaming on Netflix US

Number of Servers: 3,000+ | Countries: 94+ | Trustpilot Rating: 4.7 | Maximum Devices Supported: 5 | Price: $8.32/mo on a 1-year plan

Headquartered in the British Virgin Islands and founded in 2011, ExpressVPN is a highly secure and fast VPN service for bypassing geo-restrictions and content blocks on Netflix US. It has been audited by two major security companies, Cure52 and PwC Switzerland.

In addition, its safe location in BVI, away from the prying eyes of the Five, Nine, and Fourteen eye alliances, makes ExpressVPN one of the safest. Not to mention, the service utilizes TrustedServer Technology for all 3,000+ servers in 94+ countries.

This allows them to bypass all kinds of blockades on streaming platforms like Netflix, BBC iPlayer, Disney Plus and more. You can even connect to 5 devices simultaneously and receive amazing router support to leverage VPN connectivity throughout your household.

In terms of pricing, ExpressVPN’s plans are divided into three durations; monthly (starts at $12.95) bi-yearly ($9.99/mo), and yearly ($8.32/mo). I recommend going for the 1-year plan to get the best value, but regardless of that, all plans are backed by a 30-day refund!

ExpressVPN Testing (Working Servers: October 2020)

ExpressVPN is offers amazing support for Netflix with its fast RAM-infrastructure servers. Recommended choices: New Jersey-1, Washington DC, New York, 

ExpressVPN Netflix US - GAME ON

ExpressVPN streams “GAME ON” on American Netflix via the “USA – New Jersey – 1” server and delivers amazing speeds in 4k quality!


Pros

  • 3000+ Servers in 94+ Countries
  • Headquartered in BVI
  • Verified “No-Logs” Policy
  • Multi-Logins on 5 Devices
  • 30-day Refund Policy


Cons

  • Product is a Little Expensive


Get ExpressVPN Now!30-Days Money Back Guarantee

5. IPVanish: Special Servers for American Netflix

Number of Servers: 1,500+ | Countries: 75+ | Trustpilot Rating: 4.7 | Maximum Devices Supported: 10 | Price: $3.25/mo on a 1-Year plan

Based in the United States and founded in 2012, IPVanish is another great option for unblocking American Netflix in Canada, offering the perfect balance between price and value. Their strict no logs policy and privatized-servers make you untraceable online. 

In terms of connectivity, users have access to 1,500+ servers in 75+ countries worldwide to get around censorship filters, be it in your workplace, school, or when engaging in p2p/file sharing and accessing streaming services like Netflix in Canada or elsewhere. 

You also have apps available for all popular platforms/devices like Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, and Linux and can connect to 10 devices simultaneously on a single subscription, which allows binge-watchers to stream Netflix while chilling anywhere at home. 

As far as pricing is concerned, IPVanish offers a premium plan of three durations: monthly (starting at $5.00/mo), 3-months ($4.50/mo), and 1-year ($3.25/mo). Although there is no free trial available, users do have a generous 30-day money back guarantee. 

IPVanish Testing (Working Servers: October 2020)

IPVanish’s US servers work amazingly for unblocking American Netflix in Canada and that too in ultra HD quality. Recommended choices: New York, Chicago, and Seattle.

IPVanish Netflix US - Enola Holmes

By connecting to the “United States – Seattle” server, IPVanish was able to unblock “Elma Holmes” added to Netflix US on 23rd September!


Pros

  • 1,500+ Servers in 75+ Countries
  • 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
  • Zero WebRTC/DNS/IP leaks
  • 24/7 Live Customer Support
  • Up to 10 simultaneous connections


Cons

  • Basic Security Features


Get IPVanish Now!30-Days Money Back Guarantee

Netflix Canada vs. American Netflix: What’s the Difference?

Licensing restrictions and copyright infringement legislations prevent Netflix from displaying all their content globally. Depending on where you live, you may have access to a different catalogue of Netflix, despite paying the same amount for a subscription.

In case of Netflix Canada, you do have access to the third-largest library, but the gap of 150 titles as compared to US Netflix, still leaves a lot to explore. For some countries, this content gap sky-rockets with users having access to less than 6% of the full Netflix library.

To counter these restrictions on content availability, users around the world invest in a VPN service. This allows them to connect to a server in the US, which grants them access to American Netflix while in Canada or anywhere else in the world.

Netflix CA Content Breakdown

Netflix CA has 5,460 titles, as compared to the 5,609 titles available on Netflix US

Why Get American Netflix While in Canada?

Watching American Netflix in Canada is becoming more common than expected, which is why we dedicated an entire website for guiding users and solving their queries. So, what seems to be the reason behind the craze of US Netflix?

In simple words, Netflix US is killing the entertainment scene of 2020. Despite Canada and US being only few hours from each other, a great majority of the most amazing shows ever are only available through American Netflix.

Cheaper Pricing

Pricing is not one of the main reasons why people decide to watch American Netflix in Canada, but the VoD does charge two-three loonies more on each tier for Netflix CA. Those who want to save money and access a larger content database will use US Netflix.

Extra TV Shows

A great number of TV shows available on US Netflix are indeed found on the CA version of Netflix. However, there are still plenty of classics, originals, and new titles missing from the Netflix CA, which accounts for almost 3% of titles (a difference of 150 TV shows).

More Movies

Whenever Netflix releases its “Originals”, you can find them on both: Netflix America and Netflix Canada. However, many still resort to using the US version of Netflix, due to some missing titles. For instance, the latest version of Star Wars is only available on Netflix US.

Netflix Canada vs. The World: Content Libraries Compared

As mentioned earlier, Netflix Canada does have one of the largest content libraries worldwide. By the number of movies and TV shows combined, it tails behind Netflix JP and US, which account for 10% and 3% more than Canada’s 5,460 titles.

In comparison to other Netflix countries, it is safe to say that the CA version hosts at least 96% of the titles available on the streaming platform, while other countries have a smaller selection of content (I have compared the libraries below).

RankCountryMoviesTV ShowsTotal TitlesCompared to Canada
1Japan4,7471,2856,03210%
2United States3,9991,6105,6093%
3Canada3,9981,4625,4600%
4United Kingdom3,6211,4875,108-6%
5Ireland3,5951,4285,023-8%
6India3,3421,3644,706-14%
7Australia3,2701,4354,705-14%
8New Zealand3,1461,4224,568-16%
9Luxembourg3,1261,4084,534-17%
10Pakistan3,1031,3134,416-19%

Can I Use a Free VPN to Get American Netflix in Canada?

It may not be a good option to get a free VPN for Netflix, as these services do not have the technology, resources, and features to bypass blockades and filtering techniques. Almost all free VPNs trigger the “proxy/VPN detected” error, which is quite alarming.

Even if you do find one that works, the VPN may get blocked by Netflix almost instantaneously. Not to mention, free VPNs tend to have too many internet users, which results in low-quality video streams and a lot of buffering, due to the poor speeds.

Some free VPN services even impose bandwidth and data caps, further hindering your ability to stream on Netflix. If that were not enough, many free VPNs even collect logs and sell data to third-party services for money. In simple words, avoid them at all costs!

List of Blocked Movies/TV Shows in Netflix Canada

There are approximately 150+ titles in US Netflix as compared to Canada Netflix. This difference is certainly very small, but there are a few gems that are only available in Netflix regions outside of Canada. I have listed some of the popular ones below.

TV ShowsMovies
  • 12 Monkeys
  • Twin Peaks
  • Sons of Anarchy
  • The West Wing
  • The Walking Dead
  • Parks and Recreation
  • The Great British Baking Show
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
  • Beirut
  • All About Nina
  • At first light
  • Bulletproof 2
  • Kiss the Ground
  • Doom: Annihilation
  • The Blue Elephant 2
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
  • High & Low: The Movie 1, 2, 3
Best US Exclusive TV Shows! Best US Exclusive Movies!

How to Get American Netflix in Canada: FAQs

When it comes to figuring out how to get American Netflix in Canada, you may find yourself asking questions. Below I highlight the most common questions and their answers:

💭How much does Netflix cost per month in Canada?

The cost of Netflix subscription in Canada varies between $9.99 and  $16.99 depending on your plan (Basic, Standard, Premium). For more details on how much a Netflix subscription costs, you can check out this detailed guide on Netflix costs in Canada.

📍Can I watch Netflix for free?

You can actually watch Netflix for free for the first month. When you first sign up, Netflix won’t charge you any money at all, until the trial period expires at the end of the month. You can even close your account before the expiration period, if needed.

💳What are the different Netflix plans in Canada?

The Basic Plan from Netflix offers all content in SD video quality for only one user at a time. Netflix Standard offers two simultaneous streams and HD quality titles. Meanwhile, Netflix premium costs with simultaneous connections on 4 devices and supports 4K streaming!

⭐How to switch back to Canadian content on Netflix?

Netflix changes the content based on the IP address. This is what allows you to use VPNs and unblock other libraries. Therefore, if you want to switch back to Canadian content, simply disconnect from the VPN and refresh the page.

💭Will my Canadian Netflix account be banned if I use a VPN?

Although Netflix does discourage using VPNs, the worst that will happen if Netflix detects you using one is display your home country’s content library or give an error. VPNs are used for leveraging privacy, so people leave them on all the time when browsing.

❓How do I order Netflix in Canada?

  1. Go to https://www.netflix.ca
  2. Enter your email address.
  3. Click on “Try it now”.
  4. Choose an appropriate plan.
  5. Select a payment option.
  6. Complete the check out process.
  7. Finish setting up your Netflix account.
  8. Start browsing movies/TV shows on Netflix.

Wrapping Things Up

Anyone who binge-watches like a crazy person would know the pain of each country offering different libraries, thanks to licensing issues from production houses. This is why a VPN is needed for when you are figuring out how to get American Netflix in Canada.

Since VPNs are tools that protect your privacy and mask your IP address, you can easily connect to a server in the US and access a whole new world of entertainment on Netflix USA. Hope this guide helped in satisfying your appetite for getting the latest TV shows/movies!